Date & Time: Nov 9, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4145
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kuybyshev – Ufa – Sverdlovsk
MSN:
184 190 03
YOM:
21
Flight number:
SU236
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Aircraft flight hours:
1470
Circumstances:
One hour and 35 minutes after its departure from Kuybyshev Airport, bound for Sverdlovsk, the oil pressure on the left engine dropped and the crew decided to shut it down and to feather the propeller. The captain decided to divert to Ufa for a safe landing but due to low clouds, he was unable to locate the airport. When the aircraft broke through the cloud layer, it was in fact above the city and when the crew increased power on the right engine, it failed because it overheat. In such conditions, the captain made a turn to leave the area and continued to the Belaya River to attempt an emergency landing. Eventually, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area near the river bank, killing all seven occupants.
Probable cause:
Wrong decision on part of the crew who cut the wrong engine after failure.