Date & Time: Oct 31, 1946 at 1605 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4278
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ashgabat – Tashauz
MSN:
184 229 07
YOM:
4
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
869
Circumstances:
During the last segment, while at a height of 10 meters, the crew reduced power on both engines when a fire erupted on the left wing. The pilot in command completed the landing and after touchdown, made an emergency brake procedure. When the aircraft came to a halt, all 16 occupants were able to evacuate the cabin and were unhurt. The aircraft burnt for about 12-14 minutes and was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the person in charge to refuel the aircraft in Ashgabat Airport failed to properly close the left fuel tank cap. This was possible because the fuel filter was not correctly set in the fuel line. This led fuel to leak in flight and on approach, the fuel spilled along the wing root, over the wing and eventually caught fire while in contact with high temperature elements of the left engine.