Date & Time: Aug 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4047
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
184 104 08
YOM:
1943
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a supply mission to Russian soldiers based or in west Russia, Ukraine or Belarus. In the late evening, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed, killing all six crew members. The exact place of the crash remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.