Date & Time: Jul 6, 1953 at 0620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4027
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Khorugh – Stalinabad
MSN:
184 299 05
YOM:
1948
Flight number:
SU878
Country:
Tajikistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Aircraft flight hours:
1477
Circumstances:
At 0613LT, while cruising at an altitude of 4,000 meters, the crew informed ATC he just passed over the city of Rushan eight minutes earlier. Shortly later, weather conditions deteriorated and the crew encountered clouds and low visibility. Now at an altitude of 4,800 meters, the aircraft lost height due to strong downdraft and hit the south slope of a mountain located near the Yauza Pass located about 15 km northwest of Rushan. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all seven occupants were killed. The wreckage was found two days later at an altitude of 4,800 meters, approx 100 meters below the summit.
Probable cause:
The aircraft lost height due to downdraft and at the time of the accident, it was off course because the captain decided to modify his route for undetermined reasons.