Date & Time: Oct 21, 1953 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4890
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sverdlovsk – Kazan – Penza – Stalingrad – Mineralnye Vody
MSN:
184 361 06
YOM:
29
Flight number:
SU525
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
5130
Circumstances:
On the leg from Stalingrad to Mineralnye Vody, while cruising at an altitude of 2,700 meters, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls. On approach to Mineralnye Vody, the crew obtained the permission to land but the visibility was very low (about 30 meters) with snow falls when the aircraft hit the roof of a farm and crashed 226 meters farther in a snow covered field, about 17 km north of the airport. The captain was killed while seven other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The crew was approaching Mineralnye Vody Airport under VFR in IFR conditions.