Date & Time: Aug 10, 1959 at 1225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-54795
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Uchur - Uchur
MSN:
184 339 08
YOM:
13
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
9608
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Uchur in the morning on a supply mission to a geological camp located in the region of the Kovrik River. The crew successfully performed a first drop and continued along the Kovrik Valley in an attempt to make a second low pass. While cruising at low height, the captain realized he was too low and elected to return, made a sharp turn to the left when control was lost. From a height of about 20-25 meters, the aircraft bank left, stalled and crashed 1,900 meters from the drop zone. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of poor pilot techniques and wrong decisions on part of the captain who failed to recognize that he was flying too low and at an insufficient speed while performing a sharp turn to the left in a mountainous area. The following factors were considered as contributory:
- Too low altitude to expect recovery when stall occurred,
- The crew continued the flight at an insufficient height in a mountainous area,
- Poor flight preparation,
- Wrong approach configuration.