Date & Time: Apr 24, 1959 at 1306 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-84595
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Novosibirsk - Novosibirsk
MSN:
184 275 08
YOM:
4
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
9820
Circumstances:
The crew departed Novosibirsk-Severny Airport on a geophysical mission. En route, the right engine failed. Instead of feathering the propeller, the crew attempted few times to restart it but without success. Due to high drag, the airplane lost height and the speed decreased. The captain elected to make an emergency landing on a terrain located between the villages of Morozovo and Tavolgan. At a height of 330 meters, the different probes used for the mission were reinstalled in the cabin when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area. Five crew members were killed while three others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the right engine failed because the fuel selector was connected to an empty fuel tank. Poor crew coordination and failure to follow the published procedures.