Date & Time: Dec 21, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-Zh115
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mys Kamennyy – Salekhard – Abez
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a supply mission for the Ural expedition christened 'Zheldorproyekt'. On the leg from Salekhard to Abez, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Raiiz, in the Polyarnyy Ural Mountain Range. The wreckage was found few weeks later, in January 1949, and all 19 occupants were killed. The aircraft was owned by the Soviet Ministry of Internal Affairs (MVD – Ministerstvo Vnutrennikh Del).