Date & Time: Nov 5, 1946 at 1855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4207
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vilnius – Moscow
MSN:
184 209 08
YOM:
0
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1290
Circumstances:
On approach to Moscow-Vnukovo Airport, the crew was instructed to stack over the area due to poor weather conditions. Four times, the pilot attempted to land, but was forced to make a go around. After 75 minutes, the pilot informed ATC he was short of fuel and was assisted because one of the radio-compass was out of service. On final approach, both engines failed simultaneously and the aircraft stalled and crashed few hundred yards short of runway. A passenger was killed while all other occupants were rescued. The aircraft was written off. Most of the passenger were flying to Moscow to take part in celebrations of the October Revolution.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by fuel exhaustion.