Date & Time: Dec 4, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mashhad – Tehran
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances shortly after takeoff from Mashhad Airport, killing all 24 occupants.