Date & Time: Sep 11, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N584
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cherepovets - Cherepovets
MSN:
184 402 08
YOM:
1951
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training mission when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the vicinity of the Cherepovets Airport. All four crew were killed.