Date & Time: Mar 9, 1962 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-84717
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aralsk - Aralsk
MSN:
18429706
YOM:
0
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
13738
Circumstances:
The crew departed Aralsk Airport at 0952LT on an ice reconnaissance mission over the Aral Sea. While cruising at an altitude of 800 meters, the aircraft went into clouds and the pilot decided to reduce his altitude to maintain a visual contact with the sea surface. The airplane descended to an altitude of 400 meters when it flew again in fog. The crew reduced again his altitude, causing the aircraft to struck the ground. The aircraft bounced and crashed 226 meters farther. A crew member and two passengers were killed while seven other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew continued under VFR mode in IMC conditions, causing the aircraft to struck the ground. The absence of such reconnaissance mission organization was considered as a contributing factor.