Date & Time: Aug 6, 1947 at 2040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4017
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Banke - Banke
MSN:
184 53 06
YOM:
13
Location:
Banke
Aran
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
2732
Circumstances:
The aircraft and its crew were dispatched from Baku-Zabrat Airport to the south (125 km south of Baku) to complete a night training program. While approaching Banke Airstrip, at a height of 100 meters, the pilot in command made a turn to the left when the aircraft stalled and crashed. Four crew members were killed while two others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration, poor techniques and lack of discipline on part of the pilot in command. Lack of supervision on part of the instruction and lack of coordination within the flight crew.