Date & Time: Nov 25, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baku - Baku
MSN:
184 145 09
YOM:
1944
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left Baku-Bina Airport at 0150LT for a two hours and a half training mission in the region of Baku. While cruising at an altitude of 1,000 meters, the aircraft caught fire, went out of control and plunged into the Caspian Sea off Baku. Some debris were found on a beach north of the capital city two days later but no trace of the wreckage nor the seven crew member was found.