Date & Time: Nov 16, 1933 at 0900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F-AIFD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Paris – Croydon
MSN:
01
YOM:
1926
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport at 0840LT on a mail flight to Croydon. Twenty minutes later, while cruising at an altitude of 1,000 metres, the left engine caught fire. The crew decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that impacted an electricity pole and the roof of a factory before crashing in an affluent of the Avelon River, bursting into flames. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed. All mail, more than one ton, was also destroyed.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire on the left engine.