Date & Time: Jun 6, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L-796
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oysonville - Oysonville
MSN:
260
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Oysonville to attack German troops located in the area of Chaulnes. In the evening, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Cpt Jean Anthony Bienvenu de Solde, pilot, †
Adj/C Marcel Henri Ernest Canaux, bomb aimer, †
Adj Jean Favre-Bulle, radio operator,
Adj/C André Pierre Jean, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.