Date & Time: May 19, 1937
Operator:
Registration:
F-APPR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Antibes - Antibes
MSN:
01
YOM:
1936
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a test flight on this first prototype. Few minutes after departure from Antibes, the float plane stalled and crashed into the sea. Five crew members were rescued and five others were killed.
Those killed were:
Lucien Bourdin, pilot, †
Robert Blouin, radio navigator, †
Marcel Juin, ATC, †
Luce Brochet, pilot, †
Charles Rayer. †
Probable cause:
It appears that the hull bottom sustained a fatigue failure after list off.