Date & Time: Oct 18, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-67334
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
82 08 34
YOM:
1982
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, both engines failed simultaneously. The crew reduced his altitude and completed a belly landing in a pasture located in the region of Saratov. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and there were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight for unknown reasons.