Date & Time: Apr 19, 1988 at 1003 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-67518
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Muya - Bagdarin
MSN:
85 14 22
YOM:
1985
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
After being cleared, the crew initiated the descent from 3,000 meters to 2,700 meters then continued when, at an altitude of 2,226 meters, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 74 km from Bagdarin Airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 17 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to low clouds and snow falls.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew made a wrong flight time calculation and misevaluated the climbing time, causing a discrepancy of 11 minutes. Due to radio communications problems and also unstable radiogoniometric systems, ATC was unable to establish the exact position of the aircraft. The crew started the approach prematurely, causing the aircraft to descent below the minimum safe altitude. Due to lack of visibility, the crew was unable to see and avoid the mountain.