Date & Time: Dec 7, 1988 at 1933 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-67127
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krasnoyarsk – Boguchany – Kodinsk
MSN:
79 03 23
YOM:
1979
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
After being cleared for the approach, the crew descended to 1,200 meters then 500 meters. On final, while completing a last turn, the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located 4,750 meters short of runway. The wreckage was found 735 meters to the left of the extended centerline. Both pilots and four passengers were killed while eight other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, the following findings were reported:
- It is believed that the crew got distracted during the last portion of the final approach,
- Lack of visibility due to the night,
- The aircraft was not properly aligned on the approach path,
- The crew failed to follow the published approach procedures,
- The crew failed to pass over the outer marker, causing the aircraft to follow an erratic approach trajectory,
- The crew switched their seats as the captain was seating in the right front seat and the copilot in the left front seat, which is prohibited in such operations,
- The radio altimeter alarm failed to sound due to wrong settings,
- The aircraft banked left to an angle of 48° and nosed down to an angle of 24° just before final impact.