Date & Time: Dec 16, 2001 at 1025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Heliandes
Registration:
HK-4175X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Medellín – Quibdó
MSN:
86 16 18
YOM:
1986
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Captain / Total flying hours:
10482
Captain / Total hours on type:
2340
Copilot / Total flying hours:
250
Copilot / Total hours on type:
42
Aircraft flight hours:
1863
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport runway 01, the crew initiated a turn to the right and continued to climb. In poor visibility due to clouds, at an altitude of 9,200 feet, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt El Silencio near San Antonio de Prado. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 16 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather was poor with towering cumulus and rain falls.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew failed to comply with the departure route and the company standard operating procedures.
Final Report:
HK-4175X.pdf777.98 KB