Date & Time: Mar 29, 1983 at 1518 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-67190
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Poti - Sukhumi
MSN:
78 11 19
YOM:
1978
Flight number:
SU070G
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
3206
Aircraft flight cycles:
6096
Circumstances:
14 seconds after liftoff from runway 10 at Poti Airport, while climbing to a height of 60 meters at a speed of 195 km/h, both engines lost 60% of power. While the power on the left engine increased to 94,5% 11 seconds later, the power on the right engine dropped to zero. The crew elected to feather the right propeller but this was not possible. The airplane lost height, started a descent and slightly turned to the right when, at a speed of 130 km/h, it struck 20 meters high trees and crashed in a wooded area located 450 meters past the runway end. Two pilots and four passengers were killed while 12 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the malfunction of the right engine was the consequence of a short-term failure of the rotor speed regulator, which forced the crew to shut down the engine and to feather the propeller. For unknown reasons, the propeller could not be feathered, causing drag that reduced the aircraft's speed and necessitating an emergency landing.