Date & Time:
Sep 9, 2018 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
South West Aviation
Registration:
UR-TWO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Juba - Yirol
MSN:
841328
YOM:
1984
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
On approach to Yiral Airport in limited visibility due to mist, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed into the Yirol Lake, about 2 km north of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and four occupants were rescued while 19 others were killed. A day later, one of the survivor died from his injuries. The three survivors are two children and a Italian doctor. The flight was completed on behalf of the Slaver Company based in Ukraine.