Date & Time:
Apr 1, 2017 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
5X-EIV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yei - Arua
MSN:
962632
YOM:
3
Flight number:
H7360
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, while running at high speed, the pilot-in-command rejected takeoff and started an emergency braking procedure, apparently following an engine problem. The twin engine aircraft veered off runway to the left, contacted soft ground and lost its nose gear before coming to rest in the bush. Some of the occupants were slightly injured.