Date & Time:
Jul 22, 2012 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let 410UVP
Registration:
RF-00138
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bolshoe Gryzlovo - Bolshoe Gryzlovo
MSN:
871908
YOM:
1987
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, aircraft landed hard, lost its nose gear and came to rest in a field. Both pilots were seriously injured as the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Crew was returning from a para dropping mission at Bolshoe Gryzlovo, in the Pushchino region, Moscow oblast. The captain died from his injuries three days later while the copilot died on 06SEP2012. DOSAAF is the name given to the Voluntary Society for Cooperation with the Army, Aviation, and Fleet, known till 2009 under the name of ROSTO.