Date & Time:
Aug 4, 2006 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let 410UVP
Registration:
YV-867CP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain
MSN:
87 20 10
YOM:
1987
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
It seems that the commuter left a small illegal airstrip near La Venurosa, Colombia, for a flight to another airstrip located in Apure State, Venezuela. The commuter crashed after it crossed the border of Colombia & Venezuela.