Date & Time:
Sep 14, 2003 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let 410UVP
Operator:
ACS Ltd
Registration:
9XR-AL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Langkien-Lokichogio
MSN:
81 06 23
YOM:
1981
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Failed to takeoff from Longkien airport for unknown reasons and crashed near runway end. Nobody was injured but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. ACS is a Tanzanian operator.