Date & Time:
Nov 4, 2008 at 1846 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 45
Operator:
Mexican Government
Registration:
XC-VMC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
San Luis Potosi-Mexico City
MSN:
45-028
YOM:
1999
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
On final approach by night, the crew sent a brief mayday message. Shortly after, the aircraft crashed in a business area in the capital city of Mexico. All nine occupants were killed and also seven on ground. Fourty people on ground were also injured while a dozen cars were destroyed. Among the passengers were Juan Camilo Mourino, Mexican Interior Minister, José Luis Santiago Vasconcelos, Deputy Attorney General, Miguel Monterubio Cubas, director of social communication and other members of the Mexican Government. It could be possible that the crew lost control of the aircraft due to turbulences from a Boeing 767 which was to close in approach.