Date & Time:
Mar 19, 2004 at 0645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Registration:
N800AW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Columbus-Utica
MSN:
35-149
YOM:
1977
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2036
Aircraft flight hours:
15331
Circumstances:
The copilot was conducting an ILS approach to runway 33. The airplane was too high on approach and the copilot decided to decrease engine power. Subsenquently, the sink rate became too high and the crew decided to perform a go around procedure. However, the aircraft stalled and landed hard on runway 33. The aircraft came to rest mid-field and was damaged beyond repair.