Date & Time: Apr 2, 1990 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Operator:
Registration:
N51FN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
McClellan-Palomar - McClellan-Palomar
MSN:
35-059
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 24 at McClellan-Palomar Airport, one of the engine failed between V1 and VR. After both wings struck the runway surface, the crew lost control of the airplane that crash near the runway end. Both pilots were slightly injured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during takeoff roll for unknown reasons.
Final Report:
N51FN.pdf67.41 KB