Date & Time: May 16, 1982 at 1640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Operator:
Registration:
PT-KZY
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Araxá – Uberaba – Brasilia
MSN:
25-204
YOM:
1976
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a taxi flight from Araxá to Brasilia with an intermediate stop in Uberaba. After touchdown on runway 17, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, went through a fence, crossed a road and came to rest in a ditch. All 10 occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.