Date & Time: Oct 20, 1978 at 1033 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Registration:
N100MK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cleveland - Cleveland
MSN:
25-019
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
4800
Captain / Total hours on type:
150
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Cleveland-Hopkins Airport in the early morning for a training mission consisting of a perfection course for one of the pilot. While cruising at an altitude of 16,500 feet, the airplane went out of control and nosed down to an angle of 60°. It partially disintegrated in the air and eventually crashed in an open field located near Vickery. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure in flight following poor/inadequate design. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Systems - autopilot: servo,
- Material failure,
- Abrupt nose down pitch.
Final Report:
N100MK.pdf72.3 KB