Date & Time: Apr 17, 1969 at 0952 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Registration:
N515VW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Geneva - Basel
MSN:
25-013
YOM:
1968
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
8500
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1350
Aircraft flight hours:
260
Circumstances:
While descending to Basel Airport in marginal weather conditions at an altitude of 2,000 feet, the crew informed ATC about navigation problems and requested the permission to climb to 3,500 feet over the Homburg beacon. Due to traffic, the crew was cleared to climb to 2,500 feet only when few dozen seconds later, the aircraft disappeared from radar screens. SAR operations were quickly conducted but the wreckage was found three days later, on April 20, by a farmer in an open field located in Corban, some 25 km south of Basel Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The Commission has unanimously come to the conclusion that the accident was due to a collision with terrain that occurred during following a missed ILS approach procedure, interrupted due to difficulties of navigation.
Final Report:
N515VW.pdf979.63 KB