Date & Time: Apr 14, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Operator:
Registration:
N302EJ
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
24-302
YOM:
1975
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Puerto Vallarta-Licenciado Gustavo Díaz Ordaz Airport, the crew descended below the glide until the airplane struck the ground and crashed short of runway threshold. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.