Date & Time: Jan 18, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CBC
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cotonou - Kinshasa
MSN:
24-248
YOM:
1972
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was cleared for a night visual approach to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport. Weather conditions were good with a visibility over 10 km. On approach, ATC asked the crew to turn on the approach lights. Shortly later, the aircraft struck the ground and crashed 20 km short of runway 24 threshold. Both pilots were killed.