Date & Time: Jun 10, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Operator:
Registration:
F-BSRL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marseille - Paris
MSN:
24-210
YOM:
1969
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Paris-Le Bourget when the aircraft went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in an open field located in Provins, about 77 km southeast of Le Bourget Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The loss of control occurred following an in-flight fire from unknown origin.