Date & Time: Aug 31, 1969 at 2316 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 23
Registration:
PP-FMX
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
23-090
YOM:
1966
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a ferry flight from Miami, Florida, to Rio de Janeiro. During the final approach completed by night, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the Guanabara Bay, some 8 km northwest of Santos Dumont Airport. The wreckage was found few hundred meters off the Fundão Island. The copilot's wife was found alive while five other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Joaquim Pereira, pilot,
Joaci Rupf, copilot.