Date & Time: Mar 4, 1998 at 1350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 23
Operator:
Registration:
N37BL
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stockton – Oakdale
MSN:
23-069
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5200
Captain / Total hours on type:
20
Aircraft flight hours:
6747
Circumstances:
On March 4, 1998, at 1350 hours Pacific standard time, a Learjet 23, N37BL, was substantially damaged when it landed gear up at the Oakdale, California, airport. The airline transport pilot and check pilot, the sole occupants, were not injured and no property damage occurred. The flight was operating under 14 CFR Part 91 on a familiarization and training flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The pilot stated in his report "the landing gear was never extended and the aircraft was landed with the gear retracted."
Probable cause:
Failure of the flight crew to extend the landing gear before landing.
Final Report:
N37BL.pdf87.87 KB