Date & Time: Oct 21, 1965 at 1935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 23
Operator:
Registration:
N804LJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detroit – Wichita
MSN:
23-015
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3419
Captain / Total hours on type:
642
Copilot / Total flying hours:
8460
Copilot / Total hours on type:
22
Circumstances:
A Lear Jet Model 23, N804LJ, operated by the Lear Jet Corporation crashed eight miles east-northeast of Jackson, Michigan, at approximately 1935 e.s.t., on October 21, 1965. The pilot and copilot were killed. There were no passengers. The aircraft was destroyed by impact. The flight was operating in accordance with an Instrument Flight Rules flight plan from Detroit, Michigan to Wichita, Kansas, at an assigned altitude of Flight Level 250. The radar controller working the radar contact at 1933, and observed the target traveling in a southwest direction ". . . when the aircraft started a sharp turn to the right (i.e. north) (sic). As the aircraft passed through a northerly heading the beacon target disappeared from the radar." The aircraft was traversing an area of moderate to severe turbulence when it deviated from the assigned route.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was a loss of adequate attitude reference resulting from AC electrical power failure under night, turbulent conditions.
Final Report:
N804LJ.pdf652.53 KB