Date & Time: Jul 30, 1988 at 1140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 23
Registration:
N745F
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wichita – Tucson – Chino
MSN:
23-077
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
6800
Circumstances:
After landing at the aircraft's manufacturer facility with an asymmetric fuel condition and an inoperative yaw damper the crew elected to continue the flight to their destination without correcting the deficiencies. Enroute the captain informed air traffic controllers that he had fuel coming from one tank and that he doubted that had fuel available to reach his destination. The controller cleared the aircraft to land at a March AFB, the nearby airport. As the aircraft turned onto the final approach it rolled inverted and impacted the ground inverted short of runway 32. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot decided to conduct his flight with known aircraft deficiencies. Induced company pressure to deliver the aircraft to its destination is considered to have been a factor in the accident.
Findings:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - base leg/base to final
Findings
1. (f) autopilot/flight director - inoperative
2. (c) operation with known deficiencies in equipment - attempted - pilot in command
3. (f) fuel system, transfer pump - inoperative
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Final Report:
N745F.pdf88.99 KB