Date & Time: Apr 23, 1966 at 1238 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 23
Operator:
Registration:
N235R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amarillo - Dallas
MSN:
23-032
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2554
Captain / Total hours on type:
380
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight from Amarillo to Dallas-Fort Worth Airport. While climbing to an altitude of 41,000 feet, the crew lost control of the aircraft that entered an uncontrolled descent, dove into the ground and eventually crashed in a field located about a mile southwest of Clarendon, Texas. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and both occupants were killed. Turbulences were reported in the flight area at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, it is believed that the loss of control was caused by the failure of both gyro horizons.
Final Report:
N235R.pdf69.91 KB