Date & Time: Sep 10, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 631
Registration:
F-BDRE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lake Léré - Douala
MSN:
08
YOM:
28
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Aircraft flight hours:
2000
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from Lake Léré to Douala, carrying eight passengers, a crew of eight and a load of cotton bales. While cruising in a tropical storm, the aircraft encountered thunderstorm activity and severe turbulences when a wing failed. Out of control, the airplane went into a dive and crashed 60 km north of Banyo. The airplane was destroyed and all 16 occupants were killed. This was the last mission for this aircraft and its crew who must fly back to Biscarosse (France) to conduct tests and maintenance. This was also the last Latécoère 631 in service.
Probable cause:
Structural failure of a wing in flight caused by turbulences that exceeded its design.