Date & Time: Nov 30, 1929 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 26
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJCN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Málaga – Casablanca
MSN:
694
YOM:
1929
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft stalled and crashed in Churriana, near the airfield, bursting into flames. All three occupants killed. They were performing a mail flight from France to Morocco with intermediate stops in Spain.
Crew:
Georges Schenk, pilot,
Pierre Le Bouteiller, radio navigator,
Mr. Sahenoze, engineer.