Date & Time: Aug 11, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 26
Operator:
Registration:
F-AIKX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
651
YOM:
1927
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot Clément Rolland to attempt an emergency landing. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, the pilot was unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.