Date & Time: Mar 20, 1934 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 25
Operator:
Registration:
F-AISB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille - Barcelona
MSN:
650
YOM:
1928
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Marseille-Marignane Airport, while climbing, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed in a marshy field located in Berre-l'Étang, about 6 km north of the airfield. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.