Date & Time: Dec 24, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Lascurain Aura
Registration:
XB-ZEU
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mexico City - Mexico City
MSN:
01
YOM:
1957
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
16
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a test flight on this new Mexican prototype built by the engineer Ángel Lascurain y Osio. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, both engines failed. The pilot elected to return for an emergency landing but on short final, the undercarriage struck a mound of earth. The aircraft overturned and crashed upside down in a field. Both occupants were killed, test pilot Carlos Castillo Segura (aged 35) and Ángel Lascurain y Osio aged 76.
Source: http://www.elbiplano.com/Lascurain.html
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.