Date & Time: Sep 10, 1937 at 1517 LT
Type of aircraft:
Koolhoven FK.50
Operator:
Registration:
HB-AMO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bern – Basel
MSN:
5002
YOM:
1935
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Bern Airport at 1457LT on a flight to Basel, carrying two passengers and two crew members. While the Jura mountains were shrouded by clouds and mist, weather conditions in Basel were considered as good. While descending to Basel-Sternenfeld Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog when the aircraft impacted the slope of Mt Kelleköpfli located near Waldenburg, some 25 km southeast from Basel Airport. Both passengers (a couple from Oxford) and the pilot were killed while the radio navigator was seriously injured.
Crew:
Walter Eberschweiler, pilot, †
Hans Huggler, radio navigator.
Crew:
Burnett Hillman Streeter, †
Irene Louisa Streeter. †
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.