Date & Time: Jun 25, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Kalinin K-4
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-219
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sukhumi – Kharkiv
MSN:
110
YOM:
1929
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, during initial climb, one of the engine failed. The crew decided to return to Sukhumi and while completing a last turn, he lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in the sea. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.