Date & Time: May 22, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UNR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lae - Bulolo
MSN:
2611
YOM:
1930
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Lae to Bulolo, weather conditions worsened and the crew encountered poor visibility due to mist. The airplane impacted trees and crashed in the jungle. The wreckage was found on 13 August 1931. Both crew members were killed.