Date & Time: Sep 11, 1937 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
D-ORUP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gleiwitz – Breslau
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was on its way from Gleiwitz (Gliwice) to Breslau (Wrocław), carrying three passengers and one pilot. En route, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and lost his orientation. While flying at low height, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a dense wooded area located in Křemenáč, near the Polish border. The pilot F. Weghuberem was killed while all three passengers were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot lost his bearings in poor weather conditions.